I consent to Kube collecting and maintaining my name, email and phone number which will be used to communicate with you. See our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kube uses and protects any information that you give Kube when you use this website.

Kube is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kube may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

The Use of Personal Data

When requesting us to design and quote product for you or when you purchase product from us you are entering into a contract with us. You are contracting Kube to provide a service and/or product to you.

 

The legislation with regards to data protection states that we can use your personal data provided to us if we are required to do so to fulfil our contractual requirements. 

We will only use your data for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual data unless there is a legal requirement for us to do otherwise.

To fulfil our contract, we will need to provide some of your personal data (e.g. name, address and contact details) to third parties for them to carry out duties to complete our contract with you. For example, we may need to give your data to a third-party appliance service company to fulfil warranty requirements on a machine.

We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

We will need to contact you during the course of the design, planning and/or installation of product. We will make contact be phone and/or by email. 

Our staff or third-party contractors will need to make contact to deliver and install product as part of our contract with you.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • address
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


Data Retention

As part of our contract with you, we will retain your personal information for a period of 7 years following completion of the contract, unless there is a legal requirement for us to retain it for longer.

This is an important requirement to allow us to fulfil our obligations to provide product warranty or to allow for product recall, should such a need arise.

Your Rights

You are entitled to:

  • Request access to your personal information 
  • You can request us to correct any information that we hold that is inaccurate
  • You have the right of erasure, to have your information erased
  • The right to withdraw your consent for use of your personal data, if consent is the basis of use


Information Privacy

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@kubeinteriors.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Data Protection, Kube Interiors, M1 Business Park, Courtlough, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin, Ireland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.